KudoZ home » Italian to English » Astronomy & Space

SIDERALE

English translation: sidereal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siderale
English translation:sidereal
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:20 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Italian term or phrase: SIDERALE
Has something to do with the rotation of the earth. The phrase is "periodo di rotatzione siderale".
Alexander Chisholm
sidereal
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sidereal rotation period

(hrs) -153.2928 Length ...
www.the-planet-pluto.com/pluto-fact-sheet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.astronomy-info.com/Glossary/Glossary_S.html

Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sidereal
Francesca Siotto
5sidereal rotation periodxxxIno66
4 +1sidereal
Sarah Ponting
5sidereal period
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sidereal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sidereal rotation period

(hrs) -153.2928 Length ...
www.the-planet-pluto.com/pluto-fact-sheet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.astronomy-info.com/Glossary/Glossary_S.html



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting: sorry, your answer wasn't there when I entered mine :-)
0 min
  -> ok :) thank you

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
8 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Literally "Star time" (L. sideris) Very important in astrology.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Gian
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sidereal


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIDEREAL ROTATION PERIOD

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LACRI
5 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidereal period


Explanation:
periodo siderale

Reference FUB/ISPT,Roma 85


Definition the time elapsing between 2 consecutive intersections of the projection of a satellite onto a reference plane which passes trough the centre of mass of the primary body with a line in that plane extending from the centre of mass to infinity,the normal to the reference plane and the direction of the line both being fixed in relation to the stars

Reference ESA SP 1011,Gloss.of Space Terms
(1)
TERM sidereal period

Reference CCIR Rep.204-4;ESA SP 1011,Gloss.of Space Terms

Note {GRM} n.p.




Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidereal rotation period


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypertextbook.com/facts/1999/CrissyBilyk.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polaris.iastate.edu/NorthStar/Unit3/EarthsRotatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIDEREAL ROTATION PERIOD (periodo di rotazione siderale) (hrs): The time for one rotation of the body on its axis relative to the fixed stars, in hours.

(http://www.the-planet-pluto.com/pluto-fact-sheet.html)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek