KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

fare/avere gioco

English translation: if there is too much play in the chain....


15:26 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / nastri trasportatori per casinò
Italian term or phrase: fare/avere gioco
Se la catena dovesse avere troppo gioco è il caso di agire sul tensionatore (un oggetto di forma cilindrica con una grossa vite con dado che serve appunto a spingere in fuori la corona su cui è montata la catena) posto nella parte superiore della testata.

è troppo lento?
grazie per l'aiuto
Romina Minucci
Italy
English translation:if there is too much play in the chain....
Explanation:
gioco is translated as play in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 15:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use a timing chain, they can be ordered for various dimensions between the cam and crank. This is important because too much play in the belt or ...
www.circletrack.com/howto/1842_ignition_timing_maximum_perf...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision engine adjusted the control yoke chain and cable tensions. There was too much play in the chain drive and the yokes did not match up correctly. ...
showcase.netins.net/web/gregscheetah/Maintenance.htm
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if there is too much play in the chain....
Shera Lyn Parpia
4too much yield/give in the chainNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if there is too much play in the chain....


Explanation:
gioco is translated as play in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 15:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you use a timing chain, they can be ordered for various dimensions between the cam and crank. This is important because too much play in the belt or ...
www.circletrack.com/howto/1842_ignition_timing_maximum_perf...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 15:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision engine adjusted the control yoke chain and cable tensions. There was too much play in the chain drive and the yokes did not match up correctly. ...
showcase.netins.net/web/gregscheetah/Maintenance.htm

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeria Faber
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too much yield/give in the chain


Explanation:
gioco in this context means movement or looseness, play is acceptable in english too, but I feel yield (or give) are perhaps more appropriate in this instance.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12