KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

preclusa

English translation: barred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preclusa
English translation:barred
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:59 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automation & Robotics / brevetti
Italian term or phrase: preclusa
un'azione contro la società XXX in relazione ai robot non autonomi è preclusa sia a la società YYY che al sig. CCC

grazie mille
Romina
Romina Minucci
Italy
barred
Explanation:
the sentence probably needs reversing so that the company and Mr. are barred from taking any action against etc..

Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mr. CCC and YYY may not take legal action etc...potra
4precluded
tradutora
4barredNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barred


Explanation:
the sentence probably needs reversing so that the company and Mr. are barred from taking any action against etc..

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precluded


Explanation:
i would say that both company y as well as mr c are precluded from taking action against company x, blablabla robots.


tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. CCC and YYY may not take legal action etc...


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish