KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

restare sulla vostra posizione

English translation: unless you are prepared to reconsider your position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:restare sulla vostra posizione
English translation:unless you are prepared to reconsider your position
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:29 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
Italian term or phrase: restare sulla vostra posizione
il cliente disdice iun ordine importante e la ditta risponde:

qualora doveste restare sulla vostra posizione, ci vedremo constretti a interrompere i vostri rapporti con voi.

grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
unless you are prepared to reconsider your position
Explanation:
that's the way I'd do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 12:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a letter like this needs to be very polite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 15:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still might be just "unless you reconsider" punto e basta
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
è proprio quello che chiedevo, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unless you are prepared to reconsider your position
Tom in London
4 +1should you not change your mind
Valerie Scaletta
4should you maintain your position
Nedim Sahovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should you not change your mind


Explanation:
should you not change your mind

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
13 mins
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should you maintain your position


Explanation:
an alternative...

Nedim Sahovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualora doveste restare sulla vostra posizione
unless you are prepared to reconsider your position


Explanation:
that's the way I'd do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 12:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a letter like this needs to be very polite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 15:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still might be just "unless you reconsider" punto e basta

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
è proprio quello che chiedevo, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Or "your decision".
41 mins

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs

agree  Iveta Ivanova
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Beautifully phrased!
5 hrs