KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

OM

English translation: Fabbricanti originali (Original Manufacturers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OM
English translation:Fabbricanti originali (Original Manufacturers)
Entered by: Patricia Crotty

09:34 Jun 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: OM
In a marketing survey for lubricating car oils. One respondent's answer is: sicuramente le OM influenzeranno sempre di più perché i motori avranno bisogno di interventi specialistici che solo le case produttrici potranno fornire.con le loro centraline
Thanks!
Patricia Crotty
Fabbricanti originali (Original Manufacturers)
Explanation:
OM = original manufacturers.
Vengono chiamate così le ditte che producono oggetti finiti. (per es. la FIAT. Dicitura adottata dai fabbricanti/fornitori di componenti che differenziano così il fabbricante della cosa e l'impiego del componente sulla filiera dei ricambi.
La differemziazione è importantissima per loro perchè i prezzi applicati sono fortemente scontati per gli OM.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fabbricanti originali (Original Manufacturers)
Vittorio Preite
4OM
Peter Cox
3oil majors
metaphonic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OM


Explanation:
It is also the name of a truck manufacturer - not sure if it still exists

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: Peter, it is Officine Meccaniche, they only make forklifts now, they are in Lainate (MI). My old employer, ex Fiat Group. However, OM here means Original Manufacturers.
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil majors


Explanation:
I think......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-24 10:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because the answerer seems to imply that the more specialized the engines, the more specialized the lubes too. Therefore only the oil majors can meet these requests (or at least this is what i understood....). Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-24 10:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.s.: in italian too, it\'s common (in this field) to leave it in English.
http://www.eniscuola.net/glossario.aspx?letter=M

metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
It seemed reasonable to me but Vittorio seems surer. Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: that is how I understand it too
21 mins
  -> thanks Mario

disagree  Vittorio Preite: vedi mia spiegazione
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It seemed reasonable to me but Vittorio seems surer. Thanks anyway!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fabbricanti originali (Original Manufacturers)


Explanation:
OM = original manufacturers.
Vengono chiamate così le ditte che producono oggetti finiti. (per es. la FIAT. Dicitura adottata dai fabbricanti/fornitori di componenti che differenziano così il fabbricante della cosa e l'impiego del componente sulla filiera dei ricambi.
La differemziazione è importantissima per loro perchè i prezzi applicati sono fortemente scontati per gli OM.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: this must be it
2 hrs

agree  metaphonic: si effettivamente potrebbe essere
6 hrs