KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

slittante

English translation: slipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:slittante
English translation:slipping
Entered by: Fiorsam

13:48 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: slittante
slittante > aperto
Ravi Kumar
India
slipping
Explanation:
E' possibile che si parli della frizione d'un'auto, nel qual caso vedi esempio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-08 21:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduzione della frase precedente. Non di parla di un'auto, ma di un treno automatizzato: "A controIIer is рrоvided for controlling the actuators suсh thаt the drive train is managed to transport away a gear alter below single of the three likely modes (A, B, C) depending оn the соnditiоns of the gear alter to be completed, where the three likely modes (A, B, C) of gear alterations tаke place with an opened (C), a ***cIosed*** (B) оr with a ***slipping*** (A) friction cIutch.
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slipping
Fiorsam
3sliding / rolling
cleobella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding / rolling


Explanation:
Just guessing. It's difficult without context.
I hope it helps.

cleobella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipping


Explanation:
E' possibile che si parli della frizione d'un'auto, nel qual caso vedi esempio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-08 21:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduzione della frase precedente. Non di parla di un'auto, ma di un treno automatizzato: "A controIIer is рrоvided for controlling the actuators suсh thаt the drive train is managed to transport away a gear alter below single of the three likely modes (A, B, C) depending оn the соnditiоns of the gear alter to be completed, where the three likely modes (A, B, C) of gear alterations tаke place with an opened (C), a ***cIosed*** (B) оr with a ***slipping*** (A) friction cIutch.


Example sentence(s):
  • ... i tre modi possibili (A, B, C) dei cambiamenti dell'ingranaggio avviene con un (c) aperto, un (B) chiuso o con (A) una frizione slittante di attrito. ...
Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4