KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

a doppia mandata (pinze freni)

English translation: double piston


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a doppia mandata (pinze freni)
English translation:double piston
Entered by: lanzarotti

09:45 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / brake callipers
Italian term or phrase: a doppia mandata (pinze freni)
Stando al committente, significa che queste pinze freni hanno un doppio "pistoncino" invece del "pistoncino" singolo che viene usato solitamente... qualche idea?
Grazie mille :)
lanzarotti
double piston
Explanation:
There are such things as "double action brakes", mostly hydraulic but, given the client's description I would use this, as there are lots of web hits. Another translation of mandata is "throw" i.e. distance of travel, of a lock bolt or piston.
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q="double pist...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both, but Russell's solution fits my text best!
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1double piston
Russell Jones
3dual feed
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual feed


Explanation:
Just a guess. The feed would be the compressed air tubes deliver the air and the dual would be two pipes, but I could be on the wrong track.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double piston


Explanation:
There are such things as "double action brakes", mostly hydraulic but, given the client's description I would use this, as there are lots of web hits. Another translation of mandata is "throw" i.e. distance of travel, of a lock bolt or piston.
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q="double pist...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you both, but Russell's solution fits my text best!
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Noticed one on a motorbike just this morning!
20 hrs