KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

assetto

English translation: set-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assetto
English translation:set-up
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

17:02 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: assetto
"assetto della macchina"
Talking about race cars.
Catherine Bolton
set up
Explanation:
race or qualifying set up, although trim is not entirely wrong (race and qualifying trim). To be honest, in F1 they only talk about set up.

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non convinta? Guarda questo sito, per esempio:
http://www.formula1.com/news/headlines00/monaco/s2297.html
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sono convinta, sono convinta! Avevo messo "set-up" inizialmente ma mi sembrava troppo scontato. A volte, bisogna seguire l'istinto. Ma meglio se con la conferma dei colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set up
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Try the "pitch of the race car" or the settings of the racing machineVittorio Felaco
4attitudeJacek Krankowski
3trim
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim


Explanation:
in eurodictionary

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude


Explanation:
assetto=attitude negli aerei ecc., però la definizione di McGraw-Hill Zanichelli mi sembra universale:
the position or orientation of an aircraft etc. either in motion or at rest, as determined by the relationship between its axes and some reference line or plane

Cf.:

Hydractive Suspension, through its ability to react constantly to the
attitude of the car, means maximum road holding and traction at all times. ...
www.citroen.com.au/cit_tech_hydropneu.htm


... effect may be even greater on the skidpad where the sustained attitude of the car
means one front tire has far more traction than the other. The 0.88g skidpad ...
www.geocities.com/MotorCity/6400/vw/autotech.html


Jacek Krankowski

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try the "pitch of the race car" or the settings of the racing machine


Explanation:
It's only off the top of my head. Non ho avuto tempo di controllare niente.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up


Explanation:
race or qualifying set up, although trim is not entirely wrong (race and qualifying trim). To be honest, in F1 they only talk about set up.

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non convinta? Guarda questo sito, per esempio:
http://www.formula1.com/news/headlines00/monaco/s2297.html

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Sono convinta, sono convinta! Avevo messo "set-up" inizialmente ma mi sembrava troppo scontato. A volte, bisogna seguire l'istinto. Ma meglio se con la conferma dei colleghi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: or setup.
1 hr