KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cabinato

English translation: equipped with cab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cabinato
English translation:equipped with cab
Entered by: Gian

17:15 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicles
Italian term or phrase: cabinato
di un camion, pi' precisamente
(dalla cabina rivoltabile)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
equipped with cab
Explanation:
[PDF] UTILITIES COMMITTEE MEETINGFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
truck, equipped with cab and chassis, material handling manlift, double bucket, and utility body. in the amount of $146265.00. ...
www.springfield.il.us/cityclerk/2006 Agendas/Utilities/Util... - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drivers cab
Ray King
4equipped with cab
Gian
4cockpit
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cockpit


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cockpit

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drivers cab


Explanation:
This is the generic term for the driver/passenger compartment of a van/lorry/truck etc.
Presuming "cabina rivoltabile" to be poor Italian for "cabina ribaltabile", a more specific translation would be "tilt cab"; in hyphenated form, this is also used as an adjective (see example).

Example sentence(s):
  • ... is beefing up its commercial lineup with a new tilt-cab truck designed for ...
Ray King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped with cab


Explanation:
[PDF] UTILITIES COMMITTEE MEETINGFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
truck, equipped with cab and chassis, material handling manlift, double bucket, and utility body. in the amount of $146265.00. ...
www.springfield.il.us/cityclerk/2006 Agendas/Utilities/Util... - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Grazie!