KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ABA ANC

English translation: archivio nazionale conducenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ANC
English translation:archivio nazionale conducenti
Entered by: Amy Christie

21:21 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Driving licence
Italian term or phrase: ABA ANC
Hello,

These two abbreviations appear on a form entitled:
Gestione Archivio Conducenti: Patenti

ABA is followed by a hyphen to a list of fields to be filled out eg. surname, name, date and place of birth, tax code etc.
ANC is followed by driving licence number, illnesses, expiry date etc.

I can't find any possibilities for these terms.
Any help much appreciated.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
archivio nazionale conducenti
Explanation:
ANC potrebbe essere archivio nazionale conducenti
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Difficult to grade this one as both answers were very helpful. I have awarded points to Silvia for the probable meaning which set me on the right track, but thank Paul very much for his English term. Much appreciated. For ABA, I added a translator's note as I can't find any solid evidence, even though Paul's suggestion did seem logical.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1National Driver Register/RegistryxxxDCypher
3 +1archivio nazionale conducentixxxsilvia b


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ANC
archivio nazionale conducenti


Explanation:
ANC potrebbe essere archivio nazionale conducenti

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Difficult to grade this one as both answers were very helpful. I have awarded points to Silvia for the probable meaning which set me on the right track, but thank Paul very much for his English term. Much appreciated. For ABA, I added a translator's note as I can't find any solid evidence, even though Paul's suggestion did seem logical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: in inglese sarebbe...?
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ANC
National Driver Register/Registry


Explanation:
US equivalent . "The National Driver Register (NDR) is a computerized database of information about U.S. drivers. It contains records on those who have had their licenses....."

For ABA, I wonder if it relates to the driver training school. The only thing I find, however, is ABA as an abbreviation for those schools in towns beginning with B ("Associazione Bolognese Autoscuole" for example). Don't know the system in Italy but I wonder if the schools provide the "anagrafic" information in the first instance so that the record in the national database is essentially originated by them.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs