KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ripresa

English translation: resuming to tighten wheel nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripresa serraggio dadi ruote
English translation:resuming to tighten wheel nuts
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

07:23 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
Italian term or phrase: ripresa
ripresa serraggio dadi ruote
(settore automobilistico)
FedericaC
resuming to tighten wheel nuts
Explanation:
Depending on context and use the translation of "ripresa" might change: I think this form can be a good solution.
Selected response from:

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resuming to tighten wheel nuts
Stefano Rosso
4vedi sotto
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resuming to tighten wheel nuts


Explanation:
Depending on context and use the translation of "ripresa" might change: I think this form can be a good solution.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
credo (non sono madrelingua) che resuming intenda dire riprendere qualcosa di interrotto (es. riprendere il lavoro)

Invece il verbo to take up ha un significato diverso (to take up = the act or process of making tight:
to take up slack = eliminare o riprendere il gioco
To take up the wheel nuts

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261