KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

massima evoluzione

English translation: latest and most advanced creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massima evoluzione
English translation:latest and most advanced creation
Entered by: tinawizzy

16:28 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: massima evoluzione
I'm not quite sure of this term in the context of a description of a new product:

Nasce il nuovo modello di moto SX1, massima evoluzione della leggendaria ditta XXX

Does it mean: latest creation?

Any suggestions would be much appreciated !!

Thanks!
tinawizzy
Malta
latest and most advanced creation
Explanation:
This encompasses the fact that the creation is both state of the art (massima evoluzione) and that it is the most recent product on the line
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ultimate evolution
Rachel Fell
5latest and most advanced creation
Vincent Lemma
4latest/highest evolution
Umberto Cassano
4newly minted latest creationpotra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly minted latest creation


Explanation:
I would say newly minted latest creation

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest/highest evolution


Explanation:
of.....

"latest evolution"

After a 12-month joint development programme involving teams at Fuji Heavy Industries (FHI) in Japan and the Subaru World Rally Team (SWRT) in England, ***the latest evolution of*** the Subaru Impreza World Rally Car, the Impreza WRC2005, will make its competitive debut on 2005 March 11 at Rally Mexico.

http://omor.com/STi/archives/wrc/

The Vantage Roadster represents ***the latest evolution of*** Aston Martin's synthesis of craft and technology.

http://www.hwm.co.uk/story.asp?ArticleID=18
This flexibility allows Volkswagen to keep development costs down on different models by sharing common pieces, but also gives them flexibility in building unique individual models like the Golf, Jetta, Passat and Eos. With this in mind, the Eos is currently the highest evolution of the Golf V component platform at Volkswagen.

http://www.vwvortex.com/artman/publish/printer_1767.shtml


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-26 17:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il concetto di "massima evoluzione" potrebbe essere espresso anche da

" latest breakthrough"

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latest and most advanced creation


Explanation:
This encompasses the fact that the creation is both state of the art (massima evoluzione) and that it is the most recent product on the line

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultimate evolution


Explanation:

The Advertising Cube Takes Pixel Advertising Into A New Dimension

...
Two years later, The Advertising Cube (http://www.advertisingcube.com) reinvents the concept in 3D and is already considered as the ultimate evolution of ...
www.1888pressrelease.com/the-advertising-cube-takes-pixel-a... - 19k -

YouTube - Kudamon Ultimate Evolution
From Digimon Savers Episode 41, Kudamon evolves to Sleipmon.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=_kn_umR32ew - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

The ultimate evolution site
The ultimate evolution site, Geology, Is there one? Maybe there was when the talk.origins archive was new, but today there.
geology.about.com/b/a/064017.htm - 21k

or have I seen too much Pokemon stuff et al.?!

maybe not...

Lotus Exige | evo Car Reviews | Car Reviews | evo
In many ways it's the ultimate evo car incarnate; light, stiff, nimble and blessed with the sort of feedback and agility that only the most special cars ...
www.evo.co.uk/carreviews/evocarreviews/45530/lotus_exige.ht... - 48k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I like ultimate evolution ! Ciao.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Umberto - ciao!

agree  hossein ghalkhany
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hossein:)