KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

calandra paraurti anteriore

English translation: radiator grill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calandra paraurti anteriore
English translation:radiator grill
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

11:57 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: calandra paraurti anteriore
tutta la griglia - o cosa?
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
radiator grill
Explanation:
sì! tutta la griglia.
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=it&q=radiato...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due,
non so quale scegliere, ma
un sinonimo it. è cuffia del radiatore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiator grill
Alessandra Renna
3 +1bumper front grill
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiator grill


Explanation:
sì! tutta la griglia.
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=it&q=radiato...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due,
non so quale scegliere, ma
un sinonimo it. è cuffia del radiatore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumper front grill


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-11-03 12:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.motoworldr...

>>>>> front bumper grill



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2007-11-03 12:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il link non c'entra, avevo scritto:

scusa,

>>>> front bumper grill

perchè nella risposta ho invertito l'ordine delle parole

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> Ciao Umberto e grazie!