KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pianalato

English translation: drop frame


21:01 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: pianalato
as in "telaio pianalato". A type of Ford Transit van. Would this be the long wheel base version??
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:drop frame
Explanation:
Nella foto in rif c'è un trailer con la parte posteriore bassa. Altre varianti per dire che il telaio è basso: underslung frame e low-level chassis. Io però mai visto i Transit con tali telai modificati.
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. I think what I was looking for is "low-level chassis" - these Transits were going to be converted into camper vans.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drop frame
Gennady Lapardin
2flatbed / dropside
Ivana UK
1vedi
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vedi


Explanation:
Ciao Claire,
ti segnalo solo ciò che ho trovato. Spero ti aiuti in qualche modo, non ho gli strumenti per giudicare in questo campo.
Buon lavoro


SIZES, WEIGHT AND SEATS
Chassis model: FIAT / CITROËN
Engine size / Power (CV) FIAT
Engine size / Power (CV) CITROËN
Engine size / Power (CV) FIAT / CITROËN
Format streamlined / capuchino
Chassis plancher / normal

DIMENSIONI, PESI E POSTI
Modello telaio: FIAT / CITROËN
Cilindrata / Potenza (c.v.) FIAT
Cilindrata / Potenza (c.v.) CITROËN
Cilindrata / Potenza (c.v.) FIAT / CITROËN
Semintegrale / Mansardato
Telaio pianalato / normale
http://www.m3caravaning.com/pdf/moncayo2007.pdf

EN) An improved vehicle bed assembly, and process of manufacture, which involves formation of the floor pan (31) by roll forming, with the floor pan (31) having strengthening ribs (34) extending longitudinally throughout the entire length of the floor pan so as to terminate at the front and rear free edges thereof.

(FR) Ensemble plate-forme de véhicule amélioré et procédé de fabrication de ladite plate-forme qui consiste à former le panneau plancher (31) par laminage des profilés, ledit panneau plancher (31) comportant des nervures (34) de renforcement qui s'étendent longitudinalement sur toute la longueur du panneau plancher et se terminent au niveau des bords libres avant et arrière dudit panneau plancher.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1993019972

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telaio pianalato
drop frame


Explanation:
Nella foto in rif c'è un trailer con la parte posteriore bassa. Altre varianti per dire che il telaio è basso: underslung frame e low-level chassis. Io però mai visto i Transit con tali telai modificati.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2hqkkk
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. I think what I was looking for is "low-level chassis" - these Transits were going to be converted into camper vans.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flatbed / dropside


Explanation:
I've seen rimorchio pianalato translated as "flatbed trailer" and there are more than a few hits for "flatbed chassis", however this isn't really my area, hence the low confidence. Flatbed seems to be a synonym or "dropside"

P reg Ford Transit, 3800kgs, fitted with Versalift ... R reg Iveco 5912, 6400kgs, flatbed chassis, fitted with Niftylift V160 16m hydraulic platform. ...

www.kf-hydraulics.co.uk/forsale.htm

Dropside: For pictures and details see:

http://www.ford.co.uk/ie/onestp_promotions/-/one_cvpromo_mai...

Flatbed Transit in use at Wilkinson Street during snowy weather

http://www.thetrams.co.uk/trams.php?section=net&anc=anc~4&re...


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22