KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

misto stretto, misto-veloce

English translation: tight driving condtions/ high speed driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:misto stretto, misto-veloce
English translation:tight driving condtions/ high speed driving
Entered by: Marco V

07:01 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: misto stretto, misto-veloce
Sospensioni, freni e ruote giustamente dimensionate
conferiscono ala Yamaha XT 500 una maneggevolezza inimmaginabile non solo sul misto stretto, ma anche nel fuoristrada puro e nel misto-veloce, nonostante la rapportatura del cambio abbastanza lunga.
Marco V
tight driving condtions/ high speed driving
Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ru-hDMeDJ78J:www.infomo...

see also english version of this website
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tight driving condtions/ high speed driving
Gina Ferlisi
3mixed tight /mixed fast road
Gian


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight driving condtions/ high speed driving


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ru-hDMeDJ78J:www.infomo...

see also english version of this website

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: per me non si tratta delle condizioni /del modo di guidare ma del percorso stradale con curve e brevi rettilinei (misto stretto) e con curve ma che permette buona velocità (misto veloce)
2 days13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed tight /mixed fast road


Explanation:
[PDF] International Mayors Forum on Sustainable Urban Energy DevelopmentFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The route goes through two administrative districts, making it a main ...... transport, special lanes, priority lanes, mixed fast road and mixed transport ...
www.gobrt.org/China_Conference-12-2004-MF_BriefingBook_EN.p... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Snowshoe Hillclimb I'd wager. Labor Day weekend. 2 miles of mixed fast and very very tight. Pretty good surface I've heard but some big exposure. Yum!


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261