KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

di serie

English translation: a standard feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di serie
English translation:a standard feature
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:13 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: di serie
on this particular van you can have the diesel particulate filter as an optional and, indeed, it is "già di serie su alcune versioni" or the range.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
a standard feature
Explanation:
my two cents!
Selected response from:

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Grading comment
i went for this one, as simon's suggestion is already in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(as) standard
simon tanner
4a standard feature
Sarah Cuminetti
4current (accessory)
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(as) standard


Explanation:
"fitted as standard" 300,000+ google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 15:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, either just 'standard' or 'fitted as standard'

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
4 mins
  -> thanks Moranna

agree  Robin Levey
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  maddalenabianco
8 mins
  -> thanks Maddalena

agree  Sarah Ponting
27 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Duilio Pintagro: sì, è la cosa migliore... e poi l'ha scritto il mio Ex-LETTORE all'università di Messina! ;) Quindi...
58 mins
  -> Ciao Duilio, grazie! Un piacere sentirti :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Six minutes!! You should give extra points.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jim! Can you imagine the chaos if points were given for speed?!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> thanks Gina

agree  sarahca
11 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
21 hrs
  -> thanks Fabiana

agree  Ivana UK
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current (accessory)


Explanation:
oppure: already currently supplied on some versions, oppure ancora: standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 15:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, mi sono arrivate due telefonate contemporaneamente e mi sono "sbagliata nel confondermi" con i tasti e ho inviato prima di copiare: ecco la frase dal sito Volkswagen: "An excellent addition to the standard radio cassette

Example sentence(s):
  • presa dal sito ufficiale Volkswagen:
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a standard feature


Explanation:
my two cents!

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i went for this one, as simon's suggestion is already in the glossary.