KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

riscaldamento a manetta

English translation: full blast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a manetta
English translation:full blast
Entered by: Sergio Fabiani

14:25 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / heating
Italian term or phrase: riscaldamento a manetta
From a short advertising text about windscreens. Its the "manetta" i'm confused about. There are a lot of google hits on this for both car and house but I am unsure as to whether it's heating or more specifically windcreen heating (demister). Thank you.

Here is the contest from the spoken text: Ieri appena salito in auto ha attaccato il riscaldamento a manetta. 5 minuti dopo CRAK uno spacco esagerato sul parabrezza.
xxxLilly1
heating at full blast
Explanation:
The colloquial "a manetta" in italian comes from the motorcycle world: to spped up and down, you must rotate the steering right handle. Bikers say "andavo a manetta". This way of saying is currently used to express "maximum power" disregarding the context.
A matching "slang" expression for that is "full blast".
Selected response from:

Sergio Fabiani
Grading comment
thank you so much - and I've just spoken to my local linguistic consultant (my landlady) who confitms this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heating at full blastSergio Fabiani
4 +1heating at maximum power
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating at maximum power


Explanation:
"a manetta" means at maximum power

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
10 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating at full blast


Explanation:
The colloquial "a manetta" in italian comes from the motorcycle world: to spped up and down, you must rotate the steering right handle. Bikers say "andavo a manetta". This way of saying is currently used to express "maximum power" disregarding the context.
A matching "slang" expression for that is "full blast".


Example sentence(s):
  • After jumping into the car, I turned up the heating full blast.
Sergio Fabiani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much - and I've just spoken to my local linguistic consultant (my landlady) who confitms this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: That's right! Full blast is perfect - even if I'd say "I turned the heat on full blast" :)) - "I turned the heat up full blast" would work if the heat was already on (you've got to go up from somewhere-here it was off, so "on" is more "logical")
6 mins
  -> Great! Thank you for the hint: I was thinking about "turn up" as a composite verb :)