KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

regime

English translation: rotational speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime
English translation:rotational speed
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:13 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: regime
i.e. regimi di rotazione, un’elevata coppia a bassi regimi, il regime di giri del motore
Paul O'Brien
Italy
speed
Explanation:
rotational speed
speed of rotation
regime (di motore) ---> speed Diz. Marolli
Rotational speed - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Rotational speed (sometimes called speed of revolution) indicates, for example, how fast a motor is running. Rotational speed is equivalent to angular speed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotational_speed - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Angular velocity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Angular velocity describes the speed of rotation and the orientation of the instantaneous axis about which the rotation occurs. The direction of the angular ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angular_velocity - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Speed of the Earth's Rotation- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speed
Gian
4mode
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode


Explanation:
e.g. regime di rotazione = rotation mode

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed


Explanation:
rotational speed
speed of rotation
regime (di motore) ---> speed Diz. Marolli
Rotational speed - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Rotational speed (sometimes called speed of revolution) indicates, for example, how fast a motor is running. Rotational speed is equivalent to angular speed ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotational_speed - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Angular velocity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Angular velocity describes the speed of rotation and the orientation of the instantaneous axis about which the rotation occurs. The direction of the angular ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angular_velocity - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Speed of the Earth's Rotation- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261