KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rallentatore

English translation: Retarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rallentatore
English translation:Retarder
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:19 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: rallentatore
"rallentatore idraulico, radio, cruise control ecc. si trovano in una posizione ergonomicamente più efficace".

also: "centralina del rallentatore", "rallentatore idraulico".

is it just a brake?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Retarder
Explanation:
Laut WTB des Kraftfahrzeugwesens (Vollenhals) "Retarder".

Belege habe ich aber nur wenige gefunden:
http://www.trasportale.it/toe/articolo.php?id=1444&num=110&m...
... il Sistema Telligent Antisbandamento ed il Rallentatore Voith Retarder: il massimo della tecnologia per la sicurezza disponibile oggi nel mercato dei veicoli industriali. ...

http://www.voithturbo.com/vt_de_pua_strasse_retard_hyddynpr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought you wanted the German term, but obviously it sounds quite English.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retarder
Gian
2Retarder
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Retarder


Explanation:
Laut WTB des Kraftfahrzeugwesens (Vollenhals) "Retarder".

Belege habe ich aber nur wenige gefunden:
http://www.trasportale.it/toe/articolo.php?id=1444&num=110&m...
... il Sistema Telligent Antisbandamento ed il Rallentatore Voith Retarder: il massimo della tecnologia per la sicurezza disponibile oggi nel mercato dei veicoli industriali. ...

http://www.voithturbo.com/vt_de_pua_strasse_retard_hyddynpr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought you wanted the German term, but obviously it sounds quite English.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retarder


Explanation:
[PDF] ADT 40 ADT 35 ADT 30 ADT 25Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
6WG210. 6GWG260. 6WG310. 6WG310. Coppia a stallo/Converter stall ratio. 1.773:1. 2.085:1. 1.840:1. 1.840:1. Rallentatore idraulico/Hydraulic retarder ...
www.fkrm.ru/_img/docs/ADT.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] Depliant MG 90.4

retarder control box - centalina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-02-13 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retarder control box - centralina

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261