KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la gestione del motore

English translation: engine management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la gestione del motore
English translation:engine management
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:24 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: la gestione del motore
"La gestione del motore garantisce la rigenerazione continua del dispositivo DPF anche in condizioni di carico leggero".

"gestione" is one of those words, isn't it? who knows what it means in this case?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
engine management
Explanation:
Engine control unit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Rather than use an entire new engine management system, one can use the ... This is also referred to as an (electronic) Engine Management System (EMS). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_Control_Unit - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

DTAfast Home Page- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Producers and suppliers of racing engine management systems, fuel injection throttle bodies and induction system components. Contains product details ...
www.dtafast.co.uk/ - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engine management
Gian
4the engine's handling / accessibility
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine management


Explanation:
Engine control unit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Rather than use an entire new engine management system, one can use the ... This is also referred to as an (electronic) Engine Management System (EMS). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_Control_Unit - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

DTAfast Home Page- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Producers and suppliers of racing engine management systems, fuel injection throttle bodies and induction system components. Contains product details ...
www.dtafast.co.uk/ - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: or "motor management"
7 mins
  -> motor è in generale un motore elettrico e qui sono motori termici

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the engine's handling / accessibility


Explanation:
I think it could fit as handling / accessibility would ensure the regeneration of the DPF - Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF) tool

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11