KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rm

English translation: reverse gear (Ital: retromarcia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rm
English translation:reverse gear (Ital: retromarcia)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:57 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: rm
Cambio: 6 marce + ridotte + rm (24+4 rapporti).
Paul O'Brien
Italy
reverse gear
Explanation:
retromarcia; don't know if in English it can be used as rg
Selected response from:

Nedim Sahovic
Grading comment
simple. now, why didn't i think of it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reverse gear
Nedim Sahovic
4 +2reverse
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 +2reverse
Wioletta Gołębiewska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse


Explanation:
RetroMarcia

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
4 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Ivana UK
8 mins
  -> Grazie.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse


Explanation:
rm = retromarcia

Gruppo Giliberto - Macchine Agricole e Auto UsateMotozzappatrice con cambio a 3 velocità avanti +Retromarcia -frizione ... cambio a 4 velocità ( 3 avanti + RM), leva di sicurezza in retromarcia, frizione ...
www.gruppogiliberto.com/search.php?c=4 - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Programma di pratica per la patente B - di Todaro GiuseppeMarcia indietro o RetroMarcia RM.................................. 41 La frizione o pedale della frizione.................................. 43 ...
www.webscuolaguida.it/indice.html - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
4 mins
  -> Grazie Vladimir!

agree  Ivana UK
9 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse gear


Explanation:
retromarcia; don't know if in English it can be used as rg

Nedim Sahovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
simple. now, why didn't i think of it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
11 mins
  -> thanks