KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

leva di comando frizione su cuscinetti

English translation: existence of/use of clutch lever bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:leva di comando frizione su cuscinetti
English translation:existence of/use of clutch lever bearings
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:31 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: leva di comando frizione su cuscinetti
"la leva di comando frizione su cuscinetti contribuisce al comfort di guida".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
existence of / use of clutch lever bearings
Explanation:
"the use of clutch lever bearings" "the existence of clutch ..."

This is a bit more elegant I think than "the clutch lever on bearings", where you would really want to add in "the fact that the clutch lever is on (roller/ball) bearings"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
i worked this into my sentence, and gian's proposal, while convincing, doesn't get any hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4existence of / use of clutch lever bearings
James (Jim) Davis
4clutch lever on bearings
Gian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutch lever on bearings


Explanation:
Clutch Lever, Clutch Lever Manufacturers Suppliers Exporters- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Engaged in manufacturing Clutch Lever kit, steel Clutch Levers, rocker arms, ..... Roller Bearings, Deep Groove Ball Bearings, Clutch Release Bearings, ...
www.indianindustry.com/clutch/2143.html - 69k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

How to Restore Your Harley-Davidson - Risultati da Google Libridi Bruce Palmer - 1994 - Transportation
Move the foot lever to the fully disengaged position, heel down. Check the clearance between the clutch rod end and the foot lever bearing cover. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0879389346...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existence of / use of clutch lever bearings


Explanation:
"the use of clutch lever bearings" "the existence of clutch ..."

This is a bit more elegant I think than "the clutch lever on bearings", where you would really want to add in "the fact that the clutch lever is on (roller/ball) bearings"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
i worked this into my sentence, and gian's proposal, while convincing, doesn't get any hits.