KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

a due volumi

English translation: hatchback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a due volumi
English translation:hatchback
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

20:45 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: a due volumi
fuoristrada leggeri a due volumi
Paul O'Brien
Italy
hatchback
Explanation:
this is the standard English term for any car that no rear protrusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-15 14:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok Pauley, I admit "no rear protrusion" is hardly the best way of putting it. I mean an engine compartment and a passenger compartment, and no luggage compartment. i.e. a "due volumi" anziché a "tre volumi". I hope that's clearer.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yeah, convinced. went with it in the translation (already handed in).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hatchback
Tom in London
3double cabin
Isabel Booth
3two-volume
Nedim Sahovic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-volume


Explanation:
The only thing that comes to my mind... Two-volume light SUVs...


    Reference: http://www.topspeed.com/cars/alfa-romeo/2008-alfa-romeo-visc...
Nedim Sahovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double cabin


Explanation:
ie SUV's with front and back seats instead of just front seats (single cabin)



    Reference: http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/details?mid=a9bac884b...
Isabel Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hatchback


Explanation:
this is the standard English term for any car that no rear protrusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-15 14:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok Pauley, I admit "no rear protrusion" is hardly the best way of putting it. I mean an engine compartment and a passenger compartment, and no luggage compartment. i.e. a "due volumi" anziché a "tre volumi". I hope that's clearer.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
yeah, convinced. went with it in the translation (already handed in).
Notes to answerer
Asker: come again tom?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: seems so: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berlina#Berlina_2_volumi
1 hr