KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sportività

English translation: the sporty feel/sportiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sportività
English translation:the sporty feel/sportiness
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

18:43 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: sportività
marketing project to "rendere al meglio la sportività, la tecnologia, le prestazioni e il piacere di guida" of this particular car.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
the sporty feel/sportiness
Explanation:
a couple more options
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the sporty feel/sportiness
sarahca
4sporting flair
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporting flair


Explanation:
mi sembra che renda bene.

Eviterei sportsmanship, trattandosi di una macchina (probabilmente concordi).

Ciao, have a great day

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the sporty feel/sportiness


Explanation:
a couple more options

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I'd say "sportiness" is best
2 hrs
  -> thanks again Tom!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs
  -> thank you Gina!

agree  Stephanie Mizzi
12 hrs
  -> thanks Stephanie!