KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

allestibile

English translation: customisable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allestibile
English translation:customisable
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:04 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: allestibile
i've seen the term "body building" used in this context and a "body builder" is "allestitore". you can choose the parts you want and stick them on (a ladder if you're a fireman, a crane or cement mixer if you're a builder etc.). but "body-buildable" doesn't work out.

at any rate, this powerful off-road vehicle is "disponibile in versioni station wagon, pick-up passo lungo e chassis cab allestibile, sempre a passo lungo".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
customisable
Explanation:
kind of a mix of the two previous answers and a bit more buzzy!!
Selected response from:

JLLTranslation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
liked this one. for my trans i put "customisable for body-building purposes" (or some such, i can't remember).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configurable
Tom in London
3 +1customisable
JLLTranslation
3customised
Sarah Cuminetti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurable


Explanation:
that's the usual expression

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customised


Explanation:
A rather bland option....

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customisable


Explanation:
kind of a mix of the two previous answers and a bit more buzzy!!

JLLTranslation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
liked this one. for my trans i put "customisable for body-building purposes" (or some such, i can't remember).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
29 mins
  -> thanks Ametista!