KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bruciasemafori

English translation: really take off at the lights


12:59 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / scooters
Italian term or phrase: bruciasemafori
[the scooter] si distingue per le straordinarie doti di elasticità e brillantezza del propulsore che ne fanno una vera “bruciasemafori”.

I assume this has something to do with fast city driving. Would "nippy" be appropriate in this context?

Many thanks
Jo Simons
English translation:really take off at the lights
Explanation:
"che ne fanno una vera “bruciasemafori” - "so that they really take off at the lights". "nippy" is not quite enough to "burn the traffic lights", but with their light weight and the powerful high revving, but lightweight engines in scooters, they too can beat a porsche of at the lights along with any decent motorcycle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 14:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giles your stoplight burner gets "three" hits and "traffic light burner" just one :-(
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks Jim for your prompt expert help! I'd love to have one of these but London traffic is too scary for me. Best wishes, Jo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1really take off at the lights
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1stoplight/traffic light burner
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoplight/traffic light burner


Explanation:
This looks like a calque of the colloquial US term "stoplight burner", or the UK variant "traffic light burner".

A noun would fit your sentence nicely: "...make it a no-holds-barred traffic light burner".

FWIW

Giles


    Reference: http://townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.ee9e72b/361
    Reference: http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-147-156-and-gt/31990-iri...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
really take off at the lights


Explanation:
"che ne fanno una vera “bruciasemafori” - "so that they really take off at the lights". "nippy" is not quite enough to "burn the traffic lights", but with their light weight and the powerful high revving, but lightweight engines in scooters, they too can beat a porsche of at the lights along with any decent motorcycle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 14:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giles your stoplight burner gets "three" hits and "traffic light burner" just one :-(

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Many thanks Jim for your prompt expert help! I'd love to have one of these but London traffic is too scary for me. Best wishes, Jo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: hmm, you seem to have some experience in this field :)
27 mins
  -> Yeah, but I sold it :( It was too heavy for Milan everyday, so now I have a pretty nippy "scooterone". It takes the shopping and gives my wife an armchair ride.