KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

telaio-carrozzeria

English translation: chassis-bodywork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telaio-carrozzeria
English translation:chassis-bodywork
Entered by: Manuela Ferrari

13:29 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: telaio-carrozzeria
I would like some help with this term, thank you.
Here is the context: Ulteriore crisi nacque con la rivoluzionaria sfida legata all’industrializzazione della scocca auto-portante, che costrinse i carrozzieri dell’epoca ad affrontare il binomio telaio-carrozzeria pensati insieme.
Leanne Young
Italy
chassis-bodywork
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=chassis-bodywork&meta...
Selected response from:

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you - that's the one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chassis-bodyworkManuela Ferrari
4frame-body
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4chassis-bodywork
simon tanner
4 -1body shop
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame-body


Explanation:
.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chassis-bodywork


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=chassis-bodywork&meta...

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you - that's the one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: you got there first, Manuela, and with a name like Ferrari, what can I say?!
0 min
  -> thanks Simon! :D (well, I wish there was a connection... I used to drive a 500!) :D

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Confermo! Please leggere: Dal mio dizionario automotive inglese: monocoque: noun, unitary design in which _body and chassis_ are all one unit (NOTE: also called unitary construction)
7 mins
  -> grazie Silvia! :)

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
56 mins
  -> grazie Maria! :)

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chassis-bodywork


Explanation:
think that's it

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
body shop


Explanation:
is what it's called here in the USA

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No, it's not. You must be confusing the Italian word with the Spanish "taller". http://www.wordreference.com/iten/telaio
18 mins