KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rose e fiori

English translation: life is not a bed of roses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rose e fiori
English translation:life is not a bed of roses
Entered by: Patrizia Costa

15:14 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: rose e fiori
Qui lo spazio c’è, sia per consulenze silenti, coperte dalla riservatezza, sia per collaborazioni in cui il valore promozionale della firma è ancora importante, anche se non sono tutti rose e fiori...

Can I have some help with this thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
life is not a bed of roses
Explanation:
prova!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-29 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non è tutto rose e fiori...it's not a bed of roses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-29 15:54:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Patrizia Costa
Grading comment
thank you all - some very nice ideas. I also like "sweetness and light" but let's keep the flowers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1life is not a bed of roses
Patrizia Costa
5bed of roses
Enza Longo
4 +1life is not a bowl of cherriesAmetista
4even if they are not always sweetness and light
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life is not a bowl of cherries


Explanation:
hoping this helps

Ametista
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Drew: Totally agree
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed of roses


Explanation:
even though it's not all a bed of roses

another alternative

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anche se non sono tutti rose e fiori...
even if they are not always sweetness and light


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life is not a bed of roses


Explanation:
prova!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-29 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non è tutto rose e fiori...it's not a bed of roses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-29 15:54:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!


    authorsden.com/visit/viewpoetry.asp?AuthorID =12303&id=171145
Patrizia Costa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you all - some very nice ideas. I also like "sweetness and light" but let's keep the flowers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
16 hrs
  -> grazie!!