KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gruppi ottici

English translation: headlamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gruppi ottici
English translation:headlamps
Entered by: Marie Scarano

13:32 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: gruppi ottici
Description of a car.... actually it's the whole phrase- Any suggestions welcome.

...dal trattamento del frontale e dei gruppi ottici al raccordo cofano-padiglione, ai rilievi in fiancata...
Marie Scarano
Italy
headlamps
Explanation:
ti mando un sito di riferimento!
Selected response from:

Patrizia Costa
Grading comment
It was the headlamps, but I later found that they use light cluster! What will they think of next! Thanks for the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head and/or tail lamps (system)
Peter Cox
5headlamp units
Silvia Nigretto
4headlamps
Patrizia Costa
4optical units
Maria_Rita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical units


Explanation:
.

Maria_Rita
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headlamps


Explanation:
ti mando un sito di riferimento!


    Reference: http://www.zeni.net/trf/MGB-GC/109.php?s_wt=1280&s_ht=800
Patrizia Costa
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
It was the headlamps, but I later found that they use light cluster! What will they think of next! Thanks for the help

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head and/or tail lamps (system)


Explanation:
In your case there are also side lamps "ai rilievi in fiancata" - like the indicators in Italy are repeated on the side

Peter Cox
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

neutral  Silvia Nigretto: Hi Peter!I am not very sure "rilievi in fiancata" has got to do with side lights. I think it refers to the waistline or bodywork style. Also, do you think the Italian sentence refers to tail lights? It is about the descript of front area. Am I wrong?
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headlamp units


Explanation:
faccio qualche ricerca e ti faccio avere i link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-04-30 14:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link (alcuni perché ne trovi moltissimi):

http://www.afra.it/alfetta.htm
(con disegno)

http://lexusclub.co.uk/lsocshop/product_info.php?products_id...
(con immagine)

http://beedspeed.com/lamp-headlamp-unit-et2et4-uk-model-p-45...
(..)Front Headlamp Unit - ET2, ET4 - UK Models. Includes Bulbs and Bulb Holders. Bulbs: High / Low Beam - Bosche 12V (...)35W/35W

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7207703-claims.html
"A headlamp unit for a vehicle comprising: a plurality of LEDs; a plurality of sub-reflectors respectively provided with the plurality of the LEDs, wherein the sub-reflector reflects light emitted by the LED and has a reflective surface and an opening, the (...)"

Silvia Nigretto
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56