KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

linea di greggio

English translation: Body-in-white line


07:10 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: linea di greggio
Could this be production line? Unfortunately I don't have any context - it's from a caption!
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:Body-in-white line
Explanation:
If you have a look at Pininfarina, the car designer, you'll find this Ita PDF:
http://www.pininfarina.it/repository/Press/PininNews/Newslet...
where you read "Linea di greggio della Mitsubishi Colt CZC presso lo stabilimento di Grugliasco (Torino)"

In the English PDF, this is translated as
Body-in-white line of the Mitsubishi Colt CZC at the Grugliasco plant (Turin, Italy)

and the picture confirms that "greggio" hasn't the meaning of crude in this context.

Now, if the context you are translating is automotive, and you are talking about bodyworks, car factories or something stricktly connected to the car, I think this is the right word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-05-07 16:18:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Leanne!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Body-in-white line
Silvia Nigretto
3crude line
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crude line


Explanation:
...I believe

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Body-in-white line


Explanation:
If you have a look at Pininfarina, the car designer, you'll find this Ita PDF:
http://www.pininfarina.it/repository/Press/PininNews/Newslet...
where you read "Linea di greggio della Mitsubishi Colt CZC presso lo stabilimento di Grugliasco (Torino)"

In the English PDF, this is translated as
Body-in-white line of the Mitsubishi Colt CZC at the Grugliasco plant (Turin, Italy)

and the picture confirms that "greggio" hasn't the meaning of crude in this context.

Now, if the context you are translating is automotive, and you are talking about bodyworks, car factories or something stricktly connected to the car, I think this is the right word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-05-07 16:18:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Leanne!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks!