KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Carrozzieri

English translation: coachbuilder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carrozzieri
English translation:coachbuilder
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

15:02 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / General
Italian term or phrase: Carrozzieri
I am trying to translate this term, in this context "Quando si laurea, nel '72, sono tantissimi i carrozzieri che operano nell'area del capauogo piemontese"- do I literally say coachbuilders? is that still the correct term? or is it just carmakers.

I am talking in particular abour Pinifarina.

Thank you for your help.
ellielharper
coachbuilder
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coachbuilder
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coachbuilders
Silvia Nigretto
5 +1coachbuilder
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
5(vehicle) body-maker
TrishCivitella
4coachnuilders
Pompeo Lattanzi
4coachbuilder
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coachbuilder


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coachbuilder

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: al plurale, però
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coachbuilder


Explanation:
I'm working on a similar assignment (Alfa Romeo classic cars) and this is what I used. See:

1967 Pininfarina BMC-1800 Berlina-Aereodinamica (Pininfarina)
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Styled by Italian coachbuilder Pininfarina, the Berlina Aerodinamica was as svelte and slippery as the standard Austin/Morris 1800 was frumpy and ...
www.carstyling.ru/cars.1967_Pininfarina_BMC-1800 Berlina-Ae... - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Automotive World - India: Pininfarina to establish R&D centre in ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
28 apr 2008 ... Cambiano, Italy-based car design firm and coachbuilder Pininfarina has announced its plan to set up a research, design and engineering ...
www.automotiveworld.com/VMSI/display.asp?vmsiid=31&contenti... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Jim Glickenhaus and the 2006 Pininfarina Ferrari P4/5 - Classic ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Having commissioned the world’s most celebrated coachbuilder, Pininfarina, to radically redesign the Ferrari Enzo in the manner of a ‘60s sports prototype, ...
www.classicdriver.com/uk/magazine/3200.asp?id=13461 - 77k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Pininfarina Replaces Design Boss
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
15 set 2006 ... TURIN, Italy — Italian coachbuilder Pininfarina, which has a long association with Ferrari, said it has replaced Ken Okuyama as director of ...
www.edmunds.com/insideline/do/News/articleId=116814 - 28k -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coachbuilders


Explanation:
Have a look at this link:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/ferrari-340-america.htm
The Ferrari 342 America marked the emergence of Pinin Farina as the preeminent coachbuilder on Ferrari chassis.

Pinin Farina is not a CarMaker!

Silvia from Turin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-07-08 15:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conferma, tratto dal sito Pininfarina:
http://www.pininfarina.com/index/storiaModelli/collaborazion...
... To celebrate the Fiat Centenary Pininfarina played an active part in the project organized by Italian Coachbuilders, displaying 70 of the cars that best represent the historic relationship with the Fiat Company on two of Turin's most beautiful squares, last July. ...

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Ancora grazie, Maria Luisa!

agree  xxxmoranna: beh sei stata la prima
1 hr
  -> ... grazie...

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina! Buona notte!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana! Buona notte!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coachnuilders


Explanation:
The text refers to a number of small businesses which did panel-beating and also built car bodies to be adapted to some large numbers car of the day. Some of them (Pininfarina and Bertone, just to drop a couple of names) grew to provide whole cars, in very small numbers, usually on the mechanical basis of some Fiat or Alfa or Lancia cars of the day.
You are quite correct in saying "coach builders". Give yourself 4 Kudoz.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(vehicle) body-maker


Explanation:
This is an equivalent term in my dictionary to coach builder.
Gets a lot of hits too.
Depends on the tone of the whole piece as to whether you prefer it or not, I guess.

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish