KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scarico alto termignoni

English translation: high-mount exhaust (muffler) by Termignoni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarico alto termignoni
English translation:high-mount exhaust (muffler) by Termignoni
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

07:49 Aug 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle
Italian term or phrase: scarico alto termignoni
In Excel list of motorcycle components
giorgioten
Italy
high-mount exhaust (muffler) by Termignoni
Explanation:
Termignoni is the name f the maker, so it can't be changed. "muffler" if, as it's likely, the item refers only to the terminal part of the exhaust system, i.e. the silencer.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-mount exhaust (muffler) by Termignoni
Pompeo Lattanzi
4full exhaust system Termignonixxxmoranna
3Termignoni high exhaust
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Termignoni high exhaust


Explanation:
Termignoni high exhaust or something close to it.

Termignoni
Termignoni's exhaust System designs come from more than 30 years of experience,
starting from the late 1960s with the first modification made on stock ...
www.exoticsportbike.com/termignoni.htm - 14k - Similar pages


Termignoni high mount slip on carbon fiber exhaust - Ducati ...
This item is a set of Termignoni high mount slip on carbon fiber exhaust pipes
for your Ducati Monster 695. This kit is certified sound approved to comply ...
store.proitalia.com/96449207b.html - 17k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full exhaust system Termignoni


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=full termignoni exhaust ...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-mount exhaust (muffler) by Termignoni


Explanation:
Termignoni is the name f the maker, so it can't be changed. "muffler" if, as it's likely, the item refers only to the terminal part of the exhaust system, i.e. the silencer.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot