KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motostaffetta

English translation: Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motostaffetta
English translation:Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay
Entered by: giorgioten

04:35 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / bikes
Italian term or phrase: motostaffetta
motostaffeta per gare ciclismo
giorgioten
Italy
Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay
Explanation:
Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay
Selected response from:

deep_1235
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relaydeep_1235
3stagiaire
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stagiaire


Explanation:
I think this might be what you are looking for.

stage
Main article: stage (bicycle race)
One part of a multi-day race, such as the Tour de France.

[edit] stagiaire
An amateur rider, who is taken in by a professional team during the season. This lets the rider get some experience at riding a few pro races, and the team gets a chance to assess the abilities of the rider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-28 05:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyclingweekly.co.uk/rides/South_Yorkshire_with_Be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-08-28 05:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The doubt is the *moto* in front?

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay


Explanation:
Motorbike Relay/ Motorbike meter relay

deep_1235
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot