KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pedalina

English translation: gear shifter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pedalina
English translation:gear shifter
Entered by: giorgioten

03:10 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: pedalina
pedalina del cambio
giorgioten
Italy
gear shifter
Explanation:
If on a bike.
http://motorcycleviews.com/howtos/shiftgears.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gear shifter
Lise Leavitt
4gear change pedalxxxmoranna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gear shifter


Explanation:
If on a bike.
http://motorcycleviews.com/howtos/shiftgears.htm

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: Or just "gear shift"
6 hrs
  -> Thx! :)

agree  Star2000
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thx :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear change pedal


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=gear change pedal&btnG=C...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8