KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

in un quadro di insieme

English translation: the diagram gives an overview of the organizational structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il diagramma sintetizza, in un quadro di insieme, la struttura organizzativa
English translation:the diagram gives an overview of the organizational structure
Entered by: xxxAmar B

16:14 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: in un quadro di insieme
Context: the description of a block diagram showing the relationships between all the partners.

Il diagramma a blocchi che segue sintetizza, in un quadro di insieme, la struttura organizzativa del partenariato proponente.

Thanks in advance for the help!
xxxAmar B
Italy
gives an overview of the whole organizational structure
Explanation:
I would rephrase. HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hello Raffaella,
That was a good translation. Thanks for the help!
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gives an overview of the whole organizational structure
Raffaella Panigada
4 -1in a picture of being together.xxxKRAT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a picture of being together.


Explanation:
Σε μία φωτογραφία μαζύ.-

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Krat, I ended up going with the other suggestion, but thanks for the input anyhow. -Amar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: that's not English
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gives an overview of the whole organizational structure


Explanation:
I would rephrase. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hello Raffaella,
That was a good translation. Thanks for the help!
-Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes but the "whole" is not necessary ;-) Depends how far I get with this sempre urgente financial report.
47 mins
  -> Ciao Jim, are you coming on Saturday?/We'll save a chair for you ;-)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
49 mins
  -> Grazie, Pompeo :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter