KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

problematiche su specifiche tematiche di filiera

English translation: problem areas in specific supply line subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:problematiche su specifiche tematiche di filiera
English translation:problem areas in specific supply line subjects
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

19:01 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: problematiche su specifiche tematiche di filiera
Context: proposal for the design, development and construction of a new vehicle (prototype). In this section, the author describes how the project will be managed: a meeting every two months between the key-players during which problems linked to the project are discussed.

"In relazione ai rischi ed alle criticità emergenti, il responsabile di progetto complessivo del programma, sentite le altre persone chiave di cui al punto precedente, potrà stabilire una deroga alla cadenza bimestrale delle riunioni programmate, indicendo riunioni a diversa cadenza ove riscontrasse l’emergere di problematiche su specifiche tematiche di filiera."

Thanks in advance for the help --
xxxAmar B
Italy
problem areas in specific supply line subjects
Explanation:
"filiera" is a strange term for supply line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-04 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Jim Davis has explained very clearly what is meant by "supply line". I also very much like his "issues", better than my "problems".
The term is also used in the military (probably that's where it comes from in the first place) because wars are won or lost on logistic issues. This is only now becoming subject for discussion in economics because the consumer is becoming more aware of possible problems developing along the "supply line", e.g. the so called crazy-cow syndrome.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2problem areas in specific supply line subjects
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +1specific supply chain (management) problems
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific supply chain (management) problems


Explanation:
HTH

Indicod-Ecr - Glossario
Filiera (supply chain). Insieme degli operatori e degli organismi che si occupano, dalla produzione al consumatore finale, della distribuzione di un ...
www.indicod-ecr.it/glossario/index.php?cod=Filiera (supply ... - 18k -

CRM - Il glossario
Customer Relationship Management: il glossario della fidelizzazione dei clienti. ... Supply chain Catena della fornitura o filiera. Passaggio tra aziende di ...
crm.sysandorg.it/crm_glossario.html - 14k

Glossario
SUPPLY CHAIN Letteralmente "catena della fornitura". Include tutta la catena o filiera della produzione-distribuzione in un'ottica di collaborazione tra ...
www.osip.tno.it/web/guest/servizi/glossario - 31k -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: supply line issues (line is probably better than chain in this particular, very microeconomic context)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, have a nice day :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problem areas in specific supply line subjects


Explanation:
"filiera" is a strange term for supply line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-04 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Jim Davis has explained very clearly what is meant by "supply line". I also very much like his "issues", better than my "problems".
The term is also used in the military (probably that's where it comes from in the first place) because wars are won or lost on logistic issues. This is only now becoming subject for discussion in economics because the consumer is becoming more aware of possible problems developing along the "supply line", e.g. the so called crazy-cow syndrome.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Pompeo, First of all, thanks for your input. But regarding your suggestion, I was wondering: 1. What is a supply line in this context? (the only "supply line" definition that I know is the military one.) 2. How do you know that "filiera" is here translated as "supply line? Sorry for the questions, I just want to make sure I understand what I'm translating. -A


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kilian Seavers
48 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: supply line issues. Amar: it just means problems with where they get their supplies from. The line or chain part, means not just their immediate suppliers, but their suppliers and their suppliers, back up the chain/line.
9 hrs