KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rete commerciale

English translation: sales network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete commerciale
English translation:sales network
Entered by: xxxAmar B

19:09 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: rete commerciale
Context: Proposal for the research, development and construction of a new vehicle. Section: "Piano di sviluppo industriale", subsection: "Indicazioni dei vantaggi competitivi ottenibili sul mercato. The first paragraph describes how such an innovative product will give the company a competitive advantage. The second paragraph begins with this:

"La rete commerciale dell’azienda, già operante nel mercato automotive, verrà rafforzata ed orientata, oltre che al tradizionale mercato degli enti pubblici, anche al mercato privato ove oggi giocano un ruolo molto importante le flotte aziendali e gli allestitori di mezzi speciali. Particolare attenzione sarà riservata al promettentissimo mercato statunitense degli L.S.V. e N.E.V.."

LSV: Low-Speed Vehicle
NEV: Neighborhood Electric Vehicle

Thanks for the help!
xxxAmar B
Italy
Sales organization
Explanation:
Sometimes "sales network".
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Pompeo,
Thanks for the answer --
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sales organization
Pompeo Lattanzi
5distribution network
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sales organization


Explanation:
Sometimes "sales network".

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ciao Pompeo,
Thanks for the answer --
-Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: sales network
7 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution network


Explanation:
An alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jim, I ended up going with "sales network". But thanks for offering an alternative to Pompeo's answers. -Amar