KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flotte aziendali

English translation: company fleets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flotte aziendali
English translation:company fleets
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

19:13 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: flotte aziendali
Context: Proposal for the research, development and construction of a new vehicle. Section: "Piano di sviluppo industriale", subsection: "Indicazioni dei vantaggi competitivi ottenibili sul mercato. The first paragraph describes how such an innovative product will give the company a competitive advantage. The second paragraph begins with this:

"La rete commerciale dell’azienda, già operante nel mercato automotive, verrà rafforzata ed orientata, oltre che al tradizionale mercato degli enti pubblici, anche al mercato privato ove oggi giocano un ruolo molto importante le flotte aziendali e gli allestitori di mezzi speciali. Particolare attenzione sarà riservata al promettentissimo mercato statunitense degli L.S.V. e N.E.V.."

LSV: Low-Speed Vehicle
NEV: Neighborhood Electric Vehicle

Thanks in advance --
xxxAmar B
Italy
company fleets
Explanation:
MCL Conversions
www.mcl-conversions.com

We have five fully trained LPG conversion engineers and our facility is LPGA approved. We can accommodate both private vehicles and ***company fleets***.

http://www.mcltd.com/
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Umberto,
Thanks for your answer and, especially, thanks for the references.
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Company fleet(s)
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +2company fleets
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Company fleet(s)


Explanation:
straightforward translation

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Pompeo, Thanks for your answer. It was the right one, but I ended up giving the points to Umberto. I found his references helpful and so selected his answer as the "most helpful" one. Hope you understand. Ciao, Amar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano:
8 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs

agree  Alessandra Renna
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company fleets


Explanation:
MCL Conversions
www.mcl-conversions.com

We have five fully trained LPG conversion engineers and our facility is LPGA approved. We can accommodate both private vehicles and ***company fleets***.

http://www.mcltd.com/

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hi Umberto,
Thanks for your answer and, especially, thanks for the references.
-Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs
  -> Ciao :-) Grazie

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks