KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Guida Negativa

English translation: emergency driving maneuvers/techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Guida Negativa
English translation:emergency driving maneuvers/techniques
Entered by: xxxAmar B

13:26 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: Guida Negativa
Can we say Negative driving in English or is this defensive driving?
ellielharper
skid control
Explanation:
It seems that - skid control - is what they are referring to. Depending on the sentence, this phrase may work.

Reference (source language):
http://www.elation.it/corso-di-guida-sicura-evoluta-a_xp1977...
Guida Negativa - Controllo della vettura in caso di emergenza. Queste esercitazioni vengono sviluppate in apposite aree dotate di fondi a scarsa aderenza ed impianto di pioggia artificiale.

Reference (target language):
http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/clet/courses/a050_e.htm
Skid Control: To expose candidates to the various types of skids and slides that they may experience during any driving situation.

http://www.intotheblue.co.uk/driving-experiences/courses/ski...
These skid control experiences are great fun and actually of real practical value. On all of the courses you will learn just how to control skids, perfect the art of tracking on slippery roads and be shown how to cope with adverse conditions.

I hope this helps --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ellielharper --

From your context, it seems that Guida Negativa (in this case) is more than just skid control. You may want to concoct your own phrase that incorporates the concepts of emergency braking and steering. Something along the lines of: Skid Control and Emergency Braking and Steering. It may be a bit long, but it conveys a meaning closer to the original one.
-A
Selected response from:

xxxAmar B
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3skid controlxxxAmar B
4crucial driving skillxxxmoranna
4Emergency driving Maneuvers/Techniques
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skid control


Explanation:
It seems that - skid control - is what they are referring to. Depending on the sentence, this phrase may work.

Reference (source language):
http://www.elation.it/corso-di-guida-sicura-evoluta-a_xp1977...
Guida Negativa - Controllo della vettura in caso di emergenza. Queste esercitazioni vengono sviluppate in apposite aree dotate di fondi a scarsa aderenza ed impianto di pioggia artificiale.

Reference (target language):
http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/clet/courses/a050_e.htm
Skid Control: To expose candidates to the various types of skids and slides that they may experience during any driving situation.

http://www.intotheblue.co.uk/driving-experiences/courses/ski...
These skid control experiences are great fun and actually of real practical value. On all of the courses you will learn just how to control skids, perfect the art of tracking on slippery roads and be shown how to cope with adverse conditions.

I hope this helps --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ellielharper --

From your context, it seems that Guida Negativa (in this case) is more than just skid control. You may want to concoct your own phrase that incorporates the concepts of emergency braking and steering. Something along the lines of: Skid Control and Emergency Braking and Steering. It may be a bit long, but it conveys a meaning closer to the original one.
-A

xxxAmar B
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: si!
26 mins

agree  Peter Cox
32 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency driving Maneuvers/Techniques


Explanation:
Or emergency handling techniques

Defensive driving has more to do with learning how to keep the right distance between your vehicle and the one in front, where to look, how to respond..etc. The link that follows defines the difference between the two quite clearly. I know it's a PDF but you can also google it and display it in html. Google "emergency driving maneuvers" and it will be on the third page, second from the bottom (results 21-30)

www.drivewisenewbrunswick.com/PDFS/DriveWise Moncton.pdf - Similar pages

www.drivewisenewbrunswick.com/PDFS/DriveWise Moncton.pdf

www.ssrsi.org/sr2/Transport/911drive.htm

http://www.licence2drive.net/infocus.html

kwdriving.ca/kw-driving-school-courses.php :
(KW) Kitchener Waterloo Driving School Academy Courses/Topics .... Emergency maneuvers. How to stop during brake failure; How to escape a rear-crash ...


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crucial driving skill


Explanation:
.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8