KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

una tonalità "presente"

English translation: distinctive / discernible / perceptible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una tonalità "presente"
English translation:distinctive / discernible / perceptible
Entered by: Amanda Fotheringham

15:50 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
Italian term or phrase: una tonalità "presente"
The text describes a road test performed on the new Toyota Avensis:

"Il sistema di variazione di fasatura delle valvole, che fa sentire i suoi effetti tra i 4 e i 5 mila giri, conferisce una tonalità piuttosto 'presente' al motore, che si attenua col crescere dell'andatura fino ad annullarsi completamente alle velocità autostradali...."

Whilst "presente" is nicely descriptive in the Italian, I don't want to translate it as "present", as this sounds strange to me in English, so I need an alternative. I thought of "prompt", but it's not quite the same thing.
Any ideas?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
distinctive / discernible / perceptible
Explanation:
all possible, but i prefer distinctive
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
Thanks, Shaun, I liked "discernible" best, but "perceptible" and "distinctive" were good too!

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distinctive / discernible / perceptibleAmanda Fotheringham
5what about something like "impressive"?
Catherine Bolton
5Vivid
MMazziotta


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distinctive / discernible / perceptible


Explanation:
all possible, but i prefer distinctive

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Shaun, I liked "discernible" best, but "perceptible" and "distinctive" were good too!

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Luca Tutino
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Loctudy: they are using the french word to mean it is here
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vivid


Explanation:
Just another idea....

MMazziotta
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what about something like "impressive"?


Explanation:
It is used in this sense and it would get you away from the Italian which, as you rightly note, doesn't convey anything in English.
Check out this review:

This is a very fast car, with an impressive engine.

The 328i is a premium small sedan. We've liked the 328i in the past, particularly the last generation, which was designed around 1991. The new 328i is supposed to be slightly bigger inside and outside. Inside, it's hard to tell the difference. The back seat feels a little less cramped, but it's still not what you'd call spacious. It strikes us as being a little more refined: a little more rounded...a little smoother...a little quieter. It competes with the likes of the Audi A6, Volvo S70, Lexus ES300, Infiniti I 30, Mazda Millenia S, Acura 3.2 TL and the new Lincoln LS.



    Reference: http://cartalk.cars.com/Info/Testdrive/Reviews/bmw-328i-1999...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12