KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

posti di fortuna

English translation: occasional seats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posti di fortuna
English translation:occasional seats
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:45 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: posti di fortuna
Sports cars:
Inizialmente basata sulla scocca a due posti e poi evoluta nella ‘400GT 2+2’, con due posti di fortuna dietro ai due principali, la 400GT raggiunse la rispettabile cifra complessiva di produzione di 273 esemplari.

Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
occasional seats
Explanation:
is probably the common translation, but I've also seen emergency seats and even one-mile seats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Facel Vega used the same type of high center console and individual front seats one traditionally found in sports cars, but it also carried a luxurious-enough occasional seat in the back.\"

http://www.theautochannel.com/publications/magazines/sci/apr...

\"Out of our esteem for Earl, we asked him to set the pace on the tour and some of us had an extremely difficult time keeping up with the breakneck pace he established, especially Elwood Manteno who drove his prepared TR4 on the trip. With Jake, Paul and Jerry sprawled out in the occasional seat of my car, the performance suffered a tad.\"

http://snic-braaapp.org/iart98.htm


\"Your rear seat is now ready for many more years of faithful service as a storage area come occasional seat.\"

http://www.mgcars.org.uk/cgi-bin/gen5?runprog=mgoc&p=emg/fit...

(This is talking about the MGB and I remember what a squash it was in the back of there as a child - I wouldn\'t have wanted more than the occasional ride!)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for being so fast. Occasional seats it is! Stayed tuned: I'm sure I'll be back!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2occasional seats
Sarah Ponting
3auxillary seats
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxillary seats


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

HTH,
katy

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occasional seats


Explanation:
is probably the common translation, but I've also seen emergency seats and even one-mile seats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Facel Vega used the same type of high center console and individual front seats one traditionally found in sports cars, but it also carried a luxurious-enough occasional seat in the back.\"

http://www.theautochannel.com/publications/magazines/sci/apr...

\"Out of our esteem for Earl, we asked him to set the pace on the tour and some of us had an extremely difficult time keeping up with the breakneck pace he established, especially Elwood Manteno who drove his prepared TR4 on the trip. With Jake, Paul and Jerry sprawled out in the occasional seat of my car, the performance suffered a tad.\"

http://snic-braaapp.org/iart98.htm


\"Your rear seat is now ready for many more years of faithful service as a storage area come occasional seat.\"

http://www.mgcars.org.uk/cgi-bin/gen5?runprog=mgoc&p=emg/fit...

(This is talking about the MGB and I remember what a squash it was in the back of there as a child - I wouldn\'t have wanted more than the occasional ride!)


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for being so fast. Occasional seats it is! Stayed tuned: I'm sure I'll be back!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
28 mins
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Gian
56 mins
  -> grazie, Gian