KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bauliera

English translation: carry-box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bauliera
English translation:carry-box
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:36 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: bauliera
Hi folkZ!
Any camper experts out there?
If so, any idea how to say this in English?
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
carry-box
Explanation:
"Fiamma Carry-Boxes are made of superior quality ABS-Plus..."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spot-on Russell, you're a gem!
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carry-box
Russell Jones
4luggage car?
Yuliyana Radoulova
3luggage rack
Rick Henry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry-box


Explanation:
"Fiamma Carry-Boxes are made of superior quality ABS-Plus..."


    Reference: http://www.camperlands.co.uk/ebrochures/fiamma_carrybox.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Spot-on Russell, you're a gem!
Angela

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luggage rack


Explanation:
would this be simply a luggage rack?
Going on the fact that baule is trunk or luggage trunk.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to give a confidence level of two, not three.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luggage car?


Explanation:
bauliera - isn't it the Tuscany dialect of bagagliaio?

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4