KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ripartitore di coppia

English translation: torque transfer box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripartitore di coppia
English translation:torque transfer box
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:24 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: ripartitore di coppia
Ripartitore di coppia in folle
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
torque transfer box
Explanation:
While admitting that I don't have much idea on this, I'll give you this reference anyway. The site is in both Italian and English and may be useful for other terms.

I carri 6x6 sono equipaggiati sia con motore Cursor 8 da 352 CV (MP260E35W) che con il Cursor 13 nelle due varianti da 380 CV (MP260E38W) e 440 CV (MP260E44W). Si tratta di 6x6 permanenti con scatola di rinvio a due rapporti e differenziale ripartitore di coppia tra l'assale anteriore e i ponti posteriori. Il differenziale può essere bloccato in caso di scarsa aderenza. I 6x6 "light", tipo MP260W, sono molto utilizzati in Germani,a mentre i 6x6 "off-road", tipo MP380E35W e MP380E44W, soddisfano le esigenze del mercato spagnolo. Sono disponibili tre passi.



The 6x6 trucks are powered by either a 352 Hp Cursor 8 engine (MP260E35W) or the two variants of the Cursor 13, 380 Hp (MP260E38W) or 440 Hp (MP260E44W). They are permanent 6x6 versions with two-ratio gearing casing and torque transfer box between the front and rear axles. The differential can be locked when grip is poor. The Light 6x6 models, such as the MP260W, are widely used in Germany, while the 6x6 Off-road versions (the MP380E35 or MP380E44), meet the demands of the Spanish market. There is a choice of three wheelbases.
http://www.trucktarget.com/Comunicati Iveco/frameivecocomuni...
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1torque dividerxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1torque splittermanildo
2torque transfer boxGrace Anderson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque divider


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque splitter


Explanation:
.

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torque transfer box


Explanation:
While admitting that I don't have much idea on this, I'll give you this reference anyway. The site is in both Italian and English and may be useful for other terms.

I carri 6x6 sono equipaggiati sia con motore Cursor 8 da 352 CV (MP260E35W) che con il Cursor 13 nelle due varianti da 380 CV (MP260E38W) e 440 CV (MP260E44W). Si tratta di 6x6 permanenti con scatola di rinvio a due rapporti e differenziale ripartitore di coppia tra l'assale anteriore e i ponti posteriori. Il differenziale può essere bloccato in caso di scarsa aderenza. I 6x6 "light", tipo MP260W, sono molto utilizzati in Germani,a mentre i 6x6 "off-road", tipo MP380E35W e MP380E44W, soddisfano le esigenze del mercato spagnolo. Sono disponibili tre passi.



The 6x6 trucks are powered by either a 352 Hp Cursor 8 engine (MP260E35W) or the two variants of the Cursor 13, 380 Hp (MP260E38W) or 440 Hp (MP260E44W). They are permanent 6x6 versions with two-ratio gearing casing and torque transfer box between the front and rear axles. The differential can be locked when grip is poor. The Light 6x6 models, such as the MP260W, are widely used in Germany, while the 6x6 Off-road versions (the MP380E35 or MP380E44), meet the demands of the Spanish market. There is a choice of three wheelbases.
http://www.trucktarget.com/Comunicati Iveco/frameivecocomuni...



    I carri 6x6 sono equipaggiati sia con motore Cursor 8 da 352 CV (MP260E35W) che con il Cursor 13 nelle due varianti da 3
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri.