KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ponte

English translation: rear axle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponte
English translation:rear axle
Entered by: VERTERE

03:48 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: ponte
Fermo restando che il ponte e' l'assale posteriore che fornisce trasmissione alle ruote posteriori, qual'e' il termine inglese? (driving axle e' troppo generico :))
Mi interessa inoltre sapere se cardano e' un sinonimo di ponte, se sa qualcuno.
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
rear axle
Explanation:
Dal dizionario Marolli:
rear axle (automotive)= ponte posteriore
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5axle
invguy
4rear axle
VERTERE
2drive shaft / differential / axlezhdim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drive shaft / differential / axle


Explanation:
The definitions below are from Random House Webster's dictionary. Maybe one of them fits what you are thinking of. Otherwise, I really can only think of (or find) "axle" for "ponte".

The second link below in references is interesting - many auto parts in Italian and English.



drive shaft, Mach.
a shaft for imparting torque from a power source or prime mover to machinery. See diag. under differential

differential gear - Mach. an epicyclic train of gears designed to permit two or more shafts to rotate at different speeds, as a set of gears in an automobile permitting the rear wheels to be driven at different speeds when the car is turning.


Hope that helps...


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/xjconnection/dana30_xj.htm
    Reference: http://www.orvip.com/orvip/scania/sp1g5.htm
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear axle


Explanation:
Dal dizionario Marolli:
rear axle (automotive)= ponte posteriore

VERTERE
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axle


Explanation:
ponte = axle

An axle is the assembly of two - left and right - wheels (or two pairs of wheels, in some trucks and buses) and all related suspension and driving/steering parts that link them to the vehicle body and to other vehicle systems (like engine/gearbox, steering system, braking system).

An axle can be driving, steering, both driving and steering, or idle.

Front-drive vehicles: front axle is both driving and steering, rear axle is idle.
Rear-drive vehicles: front axle is steering, rear axle is driving.
All-wheel drive vehicles: both axles are driving, front axle is also steering.

There are vehicle designs with both front and rear steering axles, too, as well as driving front/steering rear axle (e.g. fork litf trucks).

Heavy trucks and buses can have more than one driving and/or steering axle.

A drive/driving axle includes a differential (gearbox). This is a gearbox located in (or close to) the middle of the axle, which allows for different rotation speeds of the inner and outer wheels when the car is turning, while maintaining torque transmission to both wheels.

In some vehicle designs (typically in front-engine, rear-drive ones) the torque is transmitted from the engine to the differential in the driving (rear) axle through a cardan shaft. Reason: when the car is moving, especially over uneven surfaces, the engine and the differential 'float' in relation to each other as the car's suspension reacts - so they can't be linked by a fixed shaft. A cardan shaft contains at least one (normally two) cardan joints, thus allowing torque transmission at a certain (and variable) angle.

Writing that out of experience (both engineering and translation-related). I guess you can find these terms explained in many online automotive glossaries. Definitions may vary slightly for different types of vehicles (e.g. fork lift trucks, rail vehicles, self-propelled agricultural machines, building & construction equipment etc). BTW, cardan shafts are used also in various kinds of stationary equipment.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3