KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rugosita

English translation: roughness


03:37 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engineering
Italian term or phrase: Rugosita
It is about Automobile design
Apps
English translation:roughness
Explanation:
Edmund Optics - Surface Roughness Standard - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Surface Roughness Standard. ... Products. [ Quotation Request ] Description, Stock
Number, Price*, • METAL SURFACE ROUGHNESS STANDARD, NT56-958, $94.00, BUY. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roughness
Gian
3 +2rugosity
swisstell
1 +1Rugged
Luis Luis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rugosity


Explanation:
is the direct translation but I have no clue what this has to do with car design

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: I have seen this term used in exactly this context a large number of times. It is used to refer to road conditions and to the behaviour of anything in contact or effected by road conditions (tyres, suspension etc.).
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: possibly
1 day13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rugged


Explanation:
As in a rugged (heavy duty) design?

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: could be, but who knows?
2 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: never seen it translated as that
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roughness


Explanation:
Edmund Optics - Surface Roughness Standard - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Surface Roughness Standard. ... Products. [ Quotation Request ] Description, Stock
Number, Price*, • METAL SURFACE ROUGHNESS STANDARD, NT56-958, $94.00, BUY. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: instinctively this woud be my thought
1 hr

agree  BRIXIA: See also Italian norm UNI 3963 - Rugosità della superficie - Surface Roughness
1 day4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds most likely, but hard to tell without any context
1 day8 hrs