KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sfilo

English translation: retraction ram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfilo
English translation:retraction ram
Entered by: lanzarotti

21:29 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / semirimorchi
Italian term or phrase: sfilo
something to do with semitrailers!apparently you can lengthen semitrailers by using a central beam which is made of various "tubes"(???), one inside the other, which can be extracted (something like a fishing rod!). I know this isn't much help, but it is the only info I managed to gather! My eternal gratitude to whoever has a clue and comes up with a glossary on semitrailers! :)
lanzarotti
retraction ram
Explanation:
This is what I've found.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
thank you - the links were really helpful too! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retraction ram
Sergio Scotti
4telescopic extensionrabenante
3 +1extension
Nathalya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retraction ram


Explanation:
This is what I've found.


    Reference: http://www.knudhansen.dk/kh%20kol/produkter/Lifte/Trailere/S...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - the links were really helpful too! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: http://www.anteouk.co.uk/tail_lift_range/retractable/semi_tr...
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  GAR
8 hrs
  -> Grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension


Explanation:
Judging from the context, this is my guess...perhaps there is a more specific word for this...I hope this can be a useful indication :)

Some examples:

Una scala a sfilo -> extension ladder
scala a libretto con elemento a sfilo -> extension step ladder

Good luck! :)



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nathalya
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: OK for me
3608 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic extension


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere...


    Reference: http://www.pinbax.com/shop/index.asp?selection=category&InBo...
rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian