KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Stafilococchi aureus enterossigeno

English translation: enterotossinogeno -> Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Stafilococcus aureus enterossigeno
English translation:enterotossinogeno -> Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus
Entered by: luskie

09:19 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: Stafilococchi aureus enterossigeno
It's in a chart on the label of a pack of frozen food (pasta).
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus
Explanation:
the italian should have been enterotossinogeno

Blackwell Synergy: J Appl Microbiol, Vol 0, Issue 0 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus in bulk milk in Norway. , HJ Jørgensen1, T.
Mørk2, HR Høgåsen3 and LM Rørvik4Sections for 1Feed and Food Microbiology, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2672.2005.02569.x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 09:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q="e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-20 09:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, yes it\'s plural here, so Staphylococci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-20 09:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... though I must admit that such a thing should NOT be contained in food...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-20 09:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RIV, check it out with customer anyway!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus
luskie
2enteric/intestinal staphylococci aureus
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enteric/intestinal staphylococci aureus


Explanation:
If it should be "enterogeno", not "enterossigeno" (which doesn't seem to exist), then it probably means s. aureus originating or present in the entestines.


    www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1469-0691.2004.01066.x
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14274983&dopt=Abstract
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus


Explanation:
the italian should have been enterotossinogeno

Blackwell Synergy: J Appl Microbiol, Vol 0, Issue 0 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Enterotoxigenic Staphylococcus aureus in bulk milk in Norway. , HJ Jørgensen1, T.
Mørk2, HR Høgåsen3 and LM Rørvik4Sections for 1Feed and Food Microbiology, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2672.2005.02569.x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 09:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q="e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-20 09:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, yes it\'s plural here, so Staphylococci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-20 09:49:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... though I must admit that such a thing should NOT be contained in food...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-20 09:49:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RIV, check it out with customer anyway!

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: of course! much more likely that they accidentally missed out a "t" rather than added "ssi"
1 hr
  -> yep! all the more as it seems that these cocci are listed as NOT being present in the food

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs