KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

raggruppamenti cellulari

English translation: cell clusters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raggruppamenti cellulari
English translation:cell clusters
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:04 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / plant cell culture
Italian term or phrase: raggruppamenti cellulari
Stages involved in selecting and growing-up a plant cell line, to then later be used for the purification of several phytocemicals.

"a) coltivare su terreno solido una predeterminata linea cellulare vegetale stabilizzata per un tempo sufficiente ad ottenere la moltiplicazione di detta linea cellulare a dare raggruppamenti cellulari sostanzialmente distinti;"
Alexander Chisholm
cell clusters
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cell clusters
luskie
2cell configuration
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cell configuration


Explanation:
It's just a guess I'm afraid

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell clusters


Explanation:
x

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: yup ;)// scusa luskie era decisamente da votare PRO, my bad
53 mins
  -> per noi sarà anche scontato, ma non credo che any bilingual person... vabbè, son minuzie ;o)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie