KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

oleoeuropeina

English translation: oleoeuropeina/oleoeuropeine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oleoeuropeina
English translation:oleoeuropeina/oleoeuropeine
Entered by: Alison kennedy

15:44 Apr 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemistry - food chemistry
Italian term or phrase: oleoeuropeina
"In particolare è stata dimostrata l'azione di inibizione dell'ossidazione delle LDL (implicate nella patogenesi dell'aterosclerosi) da parte dell'idrossitirosolo, polifenolo lipofilo e buon indicatore dei fenoli totali presenti nell'olio d'oliva, e dell'OLEOEUROPEINA.
Hydroxytyrosol and OLEOEUROPEINA are phenolic compounds present in olive oil that have an antioxidative action. I can't find the correct English for the one in caps. Any help welcome.
Alison kennedy
Oleoeuropeina
Explanation:
". The most abundant active principle produced by the olive leaves is a biophenolic structure, known with the name Oleoeuropeina."
Apparently it stays untranslated.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I had a vague suspicion that it may be left untranslated when my usual variations for "ina" didn't produce any fruits on my usual search engines. Thanks to all for their help.
Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oleoeuropeine
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Oleoeuropeina
Elisabeth Ghysels
4oleuropeina
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleuropeina


Explanation:
Dear Alison,
I guess this is what you are looking for. Have a look here:
www.borges.es/english/docs/aceites2.pdf
Cheers
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oleoeuropeina


Explanation:
". The most abundant active principle produced by the olive leaves is a biophenolic structure, known with the name Oleoeuropeina."
Apparently it stays untranslated.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.stepex.co.uk/conference_proceedings/conference_pr...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I had a vague suspicion that it may be left untranslated when my usual variations for "ina" didn't produce any fruits on my usual search engines. Thanks to all for their help.
Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

disagree  Michael Farrell: If you type "oleuropein" into Google and limit your search to English language sites, you get a lot more hits than with "oleoeuropeina" or "oleoeuropeine". I'd go for "oleuropein". See: http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/isth2003/abstract.asp?id=...
1943 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleoeuropeine


Explanation:
“Eurol BT has an extremely high concentration, nearly 96% active compounds and 4% water, at use levels of .5-1%,” said Tony Ansaldi, marketing manager, Presperse. “The active ingredient is oleoeuropeine, which has several properties such as photoprotection, free-radical scavenging, antimicrobial and anti-irritant characteristics for skin care and sun care.”
------------
Contains high purity Zn Cu Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), and Oleoeuropeine (a potent antiradicalic and antioxidant from Olive leaves) to protect against UV exposure. Use wherever your skin is dry and over wrinkled areas. Add 30 to 40 drops to your cremes, or several drops directly to the skin. Use daily.




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:bAqSM4EqxRoC:www.happi.c...
    Reference: http://www.aloe-spectrum.com/itm00017.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian