KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

abbattimento della carica microbica

English translation: bioburden reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbattimento della carica microbica
English translation:bioburden reduction
Entered by: xxxschizzo68

10:19 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiologia
Italian term or phrase: abbattimento della carica microbica
protezione collettiva da agenti biologici per gli operatori sanitari: abbattimento della carica microbica tale da garantire un S.A.L. (Sterility Assurance Level) non superiore a 10-6.
xxxschizzo68
bioburden reduction
Explanation:
According to the CDC, bioburden is the microbiological loading or organic material on the surface or object.

The document linked will probably give you more info than you ever wanted on SAL.
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reduction of microbial level
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1bioburden reduction
Kimberly Wastler
4microbial load reduction
Mihaela Petrican
3Reduction of the (total) bacterial count
Serena Arduini


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bioburden reduction


Explanation:
According to the CDC, bioburden is the microbiological loading or organic material on the surface or object.

The document linked will probably give you more info than you ever wanted on SAL.


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/gmp-bpf/valida...
Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reduction of microbial level


Explanation:
or microbial concentration, or microbial density level.


    Reference: http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6086935.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozzi: tutte le risposte danno lo stesso significato, ma mi sembra che c'è una ricerca di paroloni esagerata, poi non lo capirebbe più nessuno. Lavoro da anni nel settore del gelato, dove si parla quotidianamente di abattimento della carica batterica.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ozzi.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbial load reduction


Explanation:
or reduction in microbial load
http://ift.confex.com/ift/2003/techprogram/paper_19863.htm
The two principles of surgical scrubs (ie, reduction in microbial load, persistent antimicrobial action) are dependent on the length of time and how a person scrubs. It also depends on what antimicrobial agent is used.(2) When changing surgical scrub policies, it is important to remember these two key principles.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-77227774.html

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reduction of the (total) bacterial count


Explanation:
Mi sembra una traduzione più letterale delle altre che sono state proposte. E' la prima volta che rispondo ad una domanda, vi prego trattatemi con gentilezza!

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian